9 Class 9 (Feb 15): Involuntary Homicide (Felony Murder) 9 Class 9 (Feb 15): Involuntary Homicide (Felony Murder)
[…] (At the time the crime was committed, there was only one degree of "murder" in the New York Penal Law. At the present time, section 125.25 of the Penal Law is entitled murder in the second degree.)

Robbery is defined in section 160.00 of the Penal Law. That statute provides:

"Robbery is forcible stealing. A person forcibly steals property and commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of:
"1. Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or