17 Class 17 (Mar 22): Justifications Part II 17 Class 17 (Mar 22): Justifications Part II
[…] Although I agree with the majority that defendant need not have admitted that his conduct recklessly caused death or serious physical injury, there had to be some reasonable view of the evidence supporting the choice-of-evils defense (People v Cox, 92 NY2d 1002, 1004 [1998]; People v Hubrecht, 2 AD3d 289, 290 [2003], lv denied 2 NY3d 741 [2004]). Accordingly, there had to be a reasonable view of the evidence that, inter alia, defendant recklessly caused death or serious physical injury even though he jumped into an already moving truck. Indeed, Penal Law § 35.05 presupposes, as its opening sentence expressly provides, "conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense" (emphasis added). Similarly, Penal Law § 35.10 specifies when "[t]he use of physical force upon another person which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal" (emphasis added). When the defendant's commission of an offense is not supported by a reasonable view of the evidence the defense relies upon, a justification charge is unwarranted, pointless and potentially confusing.