17 Class 17 (Mar 22): Justifications Part II 17 Class 17 (Mar 22): Justifications Part II
[…] She immediately called Chief Sweet of the Town of Cuba police to report the shooting. Officer Mackney of the Cuba police arrived a short time later and determined that Allison was dead. After executing a written waiver of her rights, defendant told Mackney that the decedent was the father of her two children, ages 2 and 1½. She also told Mackney that the decedent had been physically abusing her and, in fear that the abuse would continue, she killed him.

Defendant was subsequently indicted under subdivision 2 of section 125.20 of the Penal Law, which provides that a person is guilty of first degree manslaughter when: "With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person under circumstances which do not constitute murder because he acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance, as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 125.25. The fact that homicide was committed under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance constitutes a mitigating circumstance reducing murder to manslaughter in the first degree and need not be proved in any prosecution initiated under this subdivision".

[645] At trial, the prosecution based its case principally on the testimony of Chief Sweet, State Police Investigator Emerson, Donya Abrams, a worker at a domestic violence hotline center, and Richard Meyers, a friend of both the decedent and defendant.