17 Class 17 (Mar 22): Justifications Part II 17 Class 17 (Mar 22): Justifications Part II
[…] However, as the People concede, during his grand jury testimony, Rios stated that the truck's parking brake was not operational.

The People's interpretation of events is that "defendant, while intoxicated, got into Francisco Rios's truck to play a `trick' and recklessly caused the truck to move down Mt. Eden Avenue, hitting and killing Saquan Williams, Jr. and seriously injuring Tasha Gibbs and Giselle Buie."

The justification defense contained in Penal Law § 35.05 provides, in pertinent part:

"[C]onduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when: ...

"2. Such conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor, [241] and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding such injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue ... Whenever evidence relating to the defense of justification under this subdivision is offered by the defendant, the court shall rule as a matter of law whether the claimed facts and circumstances would, if established, constitute a defense."

Supreme Court refused defendant's request to instruct the jury on justification, stating, "I do not see how a Justification Charge would be warranted under the particular facts and circumstances." The court did not elaborate on its reasoning.