17 Class 17 (Mar 22): Justifications Part II 17 Class 17 (Mar 22): Justifications Part II
[…] No. 44

Court of Appeals of New York.

Argued February 10, 2011.
Decided March 24, 2011.

[342] Robert T. Johnson, District Attorney, Bronx (Stanley R. Kaplan and Joseph N. Ferdenzi of counsel), for appellant.

[343] Yalkut & Israel, Bronx (Arlen S. Yalkut of counsel), for respondent.

OPINION OF THE COURT

PIGOTT, J.

The issue in this case is whether defendant was entitled to a charge of justification with respect to his conduct during a bizarre series of events that ended with the tragic death of one person and serious injury to two others. That defense, found in Penal Law § 35.05 (2), often referred to as the "choice-of-evils" defense, provides that conduct that would otherwise constitute an offense is justified when it:

"is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor, and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding such injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue."

Certain facts in this case are not in dispute. On August 1, 2005, one Francisco Rios double-parked his overloaded box truck, facing downhill, at 103-105 Mt. Eden Avenue in the Bronx.