18 Class 18 (Mar 27) Constitutional Defenses 18 Class 18 (Mar 27) Constitutional Defenses
[…] In 1965, the Legislature enacted the statute at issue here, 382*382 Penal Law § 240.35 (7), restating in more general terms former Penal Laws §§ 150 and 1990-a (2) (see, Hechtman, Practice Commentary, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 39, Penal Law § 240.35 [7], at 317). Under the statute, one is guilty of a violation if he "[l]oiters or remains in any transportation facility, or is found sleeping therein, and is unable to give a satisfactory explanation of his presence" (Penal Law § 240.35 [7]). A "transportation facility" is defined as "any conveyance, premises or place used for or in connection with public passenger transportation, whether by air, railroad, motor vehicle or any other method.