18 Class 18 (Mar 27) Constitutional Defenses 18 Class 18 (Mar 27) Constitutional Defenses
[…] On the contrary, a person may be arrested pursuant to Penal Law § 165.25 if the police have probable cause to believe, based upon observable conduct, that defendant unnecessarily and intentionally placed his hand in the proximity of another's pocket or handbag.

We have examined the remaining contentions of the defendants 309*309 in each case and have found those which are preserved to be without merit.

The orders of the Appellate Term should be affirmed.

In each case: Orders affirmed.

[*] Penal Law § 165.25 provides:

"A person is guilty of jostling when, in a public place, he intentionally and unnecessarily:

"1. Places his hand in the proximity of a person's pocket or handbag; or

"2. Jostles or crowds another person at a time when a third person's hand is in the proximity of such person's pocket or handbag."

 

18.4 People v. Bright 18.4 People v. Bright

71 N.Y.2d 376 (1988)

The People of the State of New York, Appellant,
v.
Paul Bright, Also Known as John Doe, Respondent.
The People of the State of New York, Appellant,
v.
Alfred Clark, Respondent.

Court of Appeals of the State of New York.