21 Class 21 (Apr 10) Accomplice Liability & Criminal Facilitation 21 Class 21 (Apr 10) Accomplice Liability & Criminal Facilitation
[…] The Appellate Division reduced the term of imprisonment for the attempted assault conviction from 12 years to four years, and otherwise affirmed the convictions, holding that the evidence was legally sufficient to sustain the convictions (see People v Scott, 106 AD3d 1030 [2d Dept 2013]). Defendant argues that his conviction for first degree manslaughter should be overturned because the record lacks legally sufficient evidence to support the conclusion that he was acting in concert with Phoenix to cause the death of José.

 

Penal Law § 20.00 provides that when a principal commits a crime, the principal’s accomplice may be held liable where the *1110 accomplice “acting with the mental culpability required for the commission [of the crime] . . . solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids [the principal] to engage in [the commission of the crime].” In People v La Belle (18 NY2d 405 [1966]), we held that to be liable under an acting in concert theory, the accomplice and principal must share a “community of purpose” (id. at 412).

 

([1]) This was a close case.