5 Class 5: Mistake of Fact and Causation 5 Class 5: Mistake of Fact and Causation
[…] Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be modified by reducing the conviction from manslaughter in the first degree to assault in the first degree (Penal Law, § 120.10, subd 1) and the defendant should be resentenced (CPL 470.15, subd 2, par [a]; 470.20, subd 4; 470.40, subd 1).

Order modified and case remitted to Supreme Court, Kings County, for resentence in accordance with the opinion herein and, as so modified, affirmed.

[1] On this count the court charged the jury under subdivision 1 of section 125.20 of the Penal Law which states: "A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when * * * [w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person".