5 Class 5: Mistake of Fact and Causation 5 Class 5: Mistake of Fact and Causation
[…] Order modified and case remitted to Supreme Court, Kings County, for resentence in accordance with the opinion herein and, as so modified, affirmed.

[1] On this count the court charged the jury under subdivision 1 of section 125.20 of the Penal Law which states: "A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when * * * [w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person".

[2] On this count the charge was pursuant to subdivision 1 of section 120.10 of the Penal Law which states: "A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when * * * [w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person * * * by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument".

5.6 People v. Velez 5.6 People v. Velez

159 Misc.2d 38 (1993)
602 N.Y.S.2d 758

The People of the State of New York, Plaintiff,
v.
Israel Velez, Defendant.

Supreme Court, Bronx County.

September 20, 1993

James Culleton for defendant.