13 Class 13 (Mar 1): Sex Offenses Part 2 13 Class 13 (Mar 1): Sex Offenses Part 2
[…] Initially, we note our agreement with defendant's contention that CPL article 700 does not apply to video surveillance.[1] This article applies only to eavesdropping, which is defined as wiretapping or mechanical overhearing of a [651] conversation (CPL 700.05, subd 1). The statutory language is directed toward the aural acquisition of information, and does not mention the acquisition of visual images.

Nevertheless, we believe that the warrant which permitted video surveillance in this case was valid, since it was authorized by the provisions of CPL article 690. CPL 690.10 (subd 4) provides that "[p]ersonal property is subject to seizure pursuant to a search warrant if there is reasonable cause to believe that it * * * [c]onstitutes evidence or tends to demonstrate that an offense was committed or that a particular person participated in the commission of an offense". Defendant maintains that this statute authorizes only the seizure of tangible property and does not permit the seizure of an intangible visual image secured by a video recording. We reject this interpretation.