13 Class 13 (Mar 1): Sex Offenses Part 2 13 Class 13 (Mar 1): Sex Offenses Part 2
[…] Another basic rule of statutory construction is that the courts should avoid judicial legislation. McKinney's Consolidated Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 73 provides: "The courts in construing statutes should avoid judicial legislation; they do not sit in review of the discretion of the Legislature or determine the expediency, wisdom, or propriety of its action on matters within its powers."

Based upon these two basic premises, the court has no choice but to dismiss the charge of sexual misconduct against the defendant.

The Legislature defined lack of consent in Penal Law § 130.05 and intended to exclude cases of fraud or impersonation. Where the Legislature intended to extend the definition of lack of consent, it did. For instance, lack of consent as applied to the crime of sexual abuse is extended to "any circumstances * * * in which the victim does not expressly or impliedly acquiesce in the actor's conduct." (Penal Law § 130.05 [2] [c].)

[1002] For the charge of sexual misconduct, however, lack of consent has been defined by the Legislature and does not include the particular circumstances in the present case.