25 Class 25 (Apr 24) Prosecution of Police Officers 25 Class 25 (Apr 24) Prosecution of Police Officers
[…] We now reverse.

"A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when... [w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person" (Penal Law § 125.20 [1]). "A person acts intentionally with respect to [first-degree manslaughter] when his [or her] conscious objective is to cause [serious injury]" (Penal Law § 15.05 [1]). "A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when ... [h]e [or she] recklessly causes the death of another person" (Penal Law § 125.15 [1]). "A person acts recklessly with respect to [second-degree manslaughter] when he [or she] is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that [death] will occur ... The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation" (Penal Law § 15.05 [3]).