22 Class 22 (Apr 12) Accomplice Liability & Criminal Facilitation Part II 22 Class 22 (Apr 12) Accomplice Liability & Criminal Facilitation Part II
[…] The Appellate Division unanimously reversed, concluding that the People failed to establish "any one of [the] elements [of criminal facilitation] as a matter of law," that an analysis of the elements of the crime and of the cases interpretive thereof leads to the conclusion that the "statute contemplates that the facilitated crime must occur in the future, after the intervention of the facilitator." (151 AD2d 128, 130.) The case is before us upon the People's appeal pursuant to leave granted by a Judge of this Court. We now affirm, but on narrower grounds.

Penal Law § 115.00 (1) provides in pertinent part, "[a] person is guilty of criminal facilitation in the fourth degree when, believing it probable that he is rendering aid * * * to a person who intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission thereof and which in fact aids such person to commit a felony". Essential to establishing the commission of this crime is that the facilitator render aid that provides the means or opportunity to commit the crime and does in fact aid a person in committing a felony (Penal Law § 115.00 [1]).