24 Class 24 (Apr 19) Conspiracy and Criminal Solicitation II 24 Class 24 (Apr 19) Conspiracy and Criminal Solicitation II
[…] Since I conclude that a wider rationale is not necessary to the resolution of these cases and could produce unwarranted implications and outcomes in different future cases, I vote to reverse on the narrowest possible basis.

Order reversed, etc.

[1] Our decision today is not intended to affect any of the additional unrelated criminal charges which might be pending against these 54 individuals.

[2] Penal Law § 20.10 provides that "a person is not criminally liable for conduct of another person constituting an offense when his own conduct, though causing or aiding the commission of such offense, is of a kind that is necessarily incidental thereto. If such conduct constitutes a related but separate offense upon the part of the actor, he is liable for that offense only and not for the conduct or offense committed by the other person."