15 Class 15 (Mar 8): Bribery and Corruption 15 Class 15 (Mar 8): Bribery and Corruption
[…] Legally sufficient evidence is defined under CPL 70.10 (1) as "competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof." Three crimes alleged in the consolidated indictment are authorized because they charge violations of the 627*627 Penal Law. The Rules of Judicial Conduct were not meant to serve as elements of criminal statutes or as criminal statutes.