15 Class 15 (Mar 8): Bribery and Corruption 15 Class 15 (Mar 8): Bribery and Corruption
[…] Defendant contends that the prosecution was bound by this use of conjunctive language and that in the absence of an amendment to the indictment and bill of particulars the court's instructions in the language of the statute rather than the language of the indictment were error and the judgment must be reversed inasmuch as the jury's verdict was based upon them.

It is familiar law that the requirement found in section 6 of article I of the State Constitution that "[n]o person shall be held to answer for a capital or otherwise infamous crime * * * unless on indictment of a grand jury" serves a threefold purpose. First, an indictment provides the defendant with fair notice of the accusations made against him to *327 enable him to prepare a defense.