15 Class 15 (Mar 8): Bribery and Corruption 15 Class 15 (Mar 8): Bribery and Corruption
[…] "A judge, with the consent of the parties, may confer separately with the parties and their lawyers on agreed-upon matters."

Concerning indictment No. 3515/2003, the prosecutor instructed the grand jury that it could indict the defendant for violating the Rules of Judicial Conduct if it determined that defendant had accepted cigars, accepted money, referred persons to Paul Siminovsky or gave advice.

Pursuant to CPL 190.65, a grand jury indictment is authorized as follows:

"1. Subject to the rules prescribing the kinds of offenses which may be charged in an indictment, a grand jury may indict a person for an offense when (a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense provided, however, such evidence is not legally sufficient when corroboration that would be required, as a matter of law, to sustain a conviction for such offense is absent, and (b) competent and admissible evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such offense."

Legally sufficient evidence is defined under CPL 70.10 (1) as "competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof."