15 Class 15 (Mar 8): Bribery and Corruption 15 Class 15 (Mar 8): Bribery and Corruption
[…] Thus, the statutes are neither impermissibly vague nor overbroad (People v Lang, 36 N.Y.2d 366; People v Willett, 213 N.Y. 368). A person of ordinary intelligence would realize that it is illegal to offer Assembly staff positions to another as a payoff not to run against him in an election for public office.

Defendant next urges reversal of his conviction on the ground that the evidence established the defense of entrapment as a matter of law. We disagree. Under section 40.05 of the Penal Law, the affirmative defense of entrapment can be made out only when the "active inducement or encouragement" of a public servant or of a person acting in co-operation with a public servant creates "a substantial risk that the offense would be committed by a person not otherwise disposed *249 to commit it." Defendant had the burden of proving such defense by a preponderance of the evidence (People v Laietta, 30 N.Y.2d 68, cert den 407 US 923). We conclude that the jury properly found that defendant did not meet that burden.