23 Class 23 (Apr 17) Conspiracy and Criminal Solicitation 23 Class 23 (Apr 17) Conspiracy and Criminal Solicitation
[…] The People argue that under a sufficiency standard,[2] there was ample evidence offered at trial that proved that defendant entered into an agreement to kill Seven, overt acts in furtherance of that goal were committed and defendant did not place a condition on the agreement that prevented the formation of the agreement itself to kill Seven.

Section 105.15 of the Penal Law provides that "[a] person is guilty of conspiracy in the second degree when, with intent that conduct constituting a class A felony be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct." Furthermore, it is well settled that "[a] conspiracy consists of an agreement to commit an underlying substantive crime ..., coupled with an overt act committed by one of the conspirators in furtherance of the conspiracy" (People v Caban, 5 NY3d 143, 149 [2005]).