7 Class 7: Voluntary Homicide Part 2 7 Class 7: Voluntary Homicide Part 2
[…] Here, the "threshold" requirement entitling defendant to the charge was met, i.e., there was "sufficient credible evidence for the jury to determine that, by a preponderance of the evidence, the elements of the defense [were] established" (see, People v Moye, 66 N.Y.2d 887, 890, [463] n). Accordingly, the ensuing conviction of attempted murder in the first degree should be reversed and the case remitted for a new trial on that count of the indictment. As so modified, the judgment should be affirmed.

Penal Law § 125.27 (2) (a) pertinently provides as follows:

"In any prosecution [for murder in the first degree], it is an affirmative defense that:

"(a) The defendant acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be. Nothing contained in this paragraph shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime except murder in the second degree" (cf. Penal Law § 125.25 [1] [a]).

Initially, we note that the language of Penal Law § 125.27 (2) (a) specifically indicates that the defense is applicable only to murder in the first and second degrees.