7 Class 7 7 Class 7
[…] See, e.g., S.C.Code Ann. § 20-7-510 (Supp. 1996) (physicians receiving information in their professional capacity that a child may have been physically or mentally abused or neglected must report the abuse); S.C.Code Ann. § 20-7-540 (Supp.1996) (providing persons required to report child abuse pursuant to § 20-7-510 are immune from civil and criminal liability which might otherwise result and that the person's good faith compliance is rebuttably presumed); S.C.Code Ann. § 20-7-550 (Supp.1996) (abrogating "[t]he privileged quality of communication" between any professional person and his or her patient for reports made regarding the abuse or neglect of children); S.C.Code Ann. § 44-29-146 (Supp.1996) (stating "[a] physician or state agency identifying and notifying a spouse or known contact of a person having... (HIV) infection or ... (AIDS) is not liable for damages resulting from the disclosure."). Statements that the physician 643*643 is "immune from civil ... liability" and "is not liable for damages resulting from the disclosure" constitutes an implicit recognition of liability for a physician's breach of the duty of confidentiality. See Brandt v.