13 Class 13 13 Class 13
[…] The Appellate Division affirmed. We granted leave to appeal to this Court and now affirm.
 
The Relevant Statutes
 
          1We first address plaintiffs' claim that Education Law § 905(1) may be enforced by a private right of action. Three provisions of the Education Law are relevant to our inquiry. Education Law § 905(1) states that “[m]edical inspectors or principals and teachers in charge of schools in this state shall * * * examine all * * * pupils between eight and sixteen years of age for scoliosis, at least once in each school year.” Education Law § 905(2) provides that “[n]othwithstanding any other provisions of any general, special or local law, the school authorities charged with the duty of making such tests or examinations of pupils for the presence of scoliosis pursuant to this section shall not suffer any liability to any person as a result of making such test or examination, which liability would not have existed by any provision of law, statutory or otherwise, in the absence of this section.” Finally, Education Law § 911 charges the Commissioner of Education with the duty of enforcing the provisions of sections 901 through 910 of the Education Law *38and authorizes the Commissioner to “adopt rules and regulations” for such purpose.