13 Class 13 13 Class 13
[…] Thus, the Legislature clearly contemplated administrative enforcement of this statute. The question then becomes whether, in addition to administrative enforcement, an implied private right of action would be consistent with the legislative scheme.
 
          It would not. The evolution of Education Law § 905(2) is compelling evidence of the Legislature's intent to immunize *41 the school districts from any liability that might arise out of the scoliosisscreening program. By the language of Education Law § 905(2) the Legislature deemed that the school district “shall not suffer any liability to any person as a result of making such test or examination” (emphasis added). Plaintiffs contend that by implication, the District is denied immunity for failing to perform the examination. In effect, plaintiffs would interpret the statute as conferring immunity for misfeasance but not nonfeasance.