19 Class 19 19 Class 19
[…] Saint Francis Hosp., Inc., 741 P.2d 467 (Okla. 1987)Hamil v. Bashline, 481 Pa. 256 (1978)McMackin v. Johnson County Healthcare Ctr., 73 P.3d 1094 (Wyo. 2004). But see United States v. Cumberbatch, 647 A.2d 1098 (Del. 1994) (loss of chance not actionable under State wrongful death statute); Joshi v. Providence Health Sys. of Or. Corp., 342 Or. 152 (2006) (same).

          One State's high court has held that loss of chance claims are cognizable under that State's survival statute, which explicitly provides for the survival of "causes of action for death," Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.020 (1986) ("Action for personal injury or death to survive regardless of death of either party"), but are not cognizable under the State's wrongful death statute on the grounds that statistical evidence does not "prove that decedent's death resulted from the failure to properly diagnose and treat." Wollen v. DePaul Health Ctr., 828 S.W.2d 681, 686 (Mo. 1992).