24 Class 24 24 Class 24
[…] Wiles, 207 Kan. 718, Syl. ¶ 1, 487 P.2d 533 (1971). Under tort law, a passenger can only be liable for negligence in two situations: (1) where there was a failure to use due care for his or her own safety as a passenger in the automobile and (2) under a joint enterprise or when the passenger and driver had a special relationship which created some duty where the negligence of the driver would be imputed to the passenger. Akins v. Hamblin, 237 Kan. 742, Syl. ¶ 2, 703 P.2d 771 (1985).

          Common-law defenses to tort theories of negligence do not apply to workers compensation claims. K.S.A. 44-545 provides that it shall be a defense for an employer

"in all cases where said employee has elected not to come within the provisions of the workmen's compensation act ...: (a) That the employee either expressly or impliedly assumed the risk of the hazard complained of; (b) that the injury or death was caused in whole or in part by the want of due care of a fellow servant; or (c) that said employee was guilty of contributory negligence: Provided, That none of these defenses shall be available where the injury was caused by the willful negligence of such employer, or of any managing officer or of managing agent of said employer."

          Because Kindel was covered by workers compensation, these defenses are not available to the employer; therefore, Kindel had no common-law duty as a passenger.