2 Class 2 2 Class 2
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 26(vii), (xvii), (xxv)(xxvii), (xlv)-(xlvi), (xlvii); see Dante Alighieri, Inferno, canto XXXIV: All told, the facts alleged are sufficient to establish a common law civil conspiracy.

9. Statutory Conspiracy under Va. Code §§ 18.2-499 & -500

By statute, “two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of ... willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever” are jointly and severally guilty of a misdemeanor. Va. Code § 18.2-499(A)(i).