16 Class 16 16 Class 16
[…] Thus, disclosing even the fact of treatment is severely limited.

As originally enacted the act contained no provision allowing the therapist to warn anyone of a patient’s threat. In 1970, however, the act was amended to permit disclosure in two limited circumstances. Section 5328 was amended, in subdivision (g), to allow disclosure “[t]o governmental law enforcement agencies as needed for the protection of federal and state elective constitutional officers and their families.” (Italics added.) In addition, section 5328.3 was added to provide that when “necessary for the protection of the patient or others due to the patient’s disappearance from, without prior notice to, a designated facility and his whereabouts is unknown, notice of such disappearance may be made to relatives and governmental law enforcement agencies designated by the physician in charge of the patient or the professional person in charge of the facility or his designee.” (Italics added.)

Obviously neither exception to the confidentiality requirement is applicable to the instant case.

Not only has the Legislature specifically dealt with disclosure and warning, but it also has dealt with therapist and police officer liability for acts of the patient.