16 Class 16 16 Class 16
[…] The majority fails to appreciate that when disclosure is permitted in an evidentiary hearing, a fourth interest comes into play—the court’s concern in judicial supervision. Because they are necessary to the administration of justice, disclosures to the courts are excepted from the nondisclosure requirement by section 5328, subdivision (f). However, this case does not involve a court disclosure. Subdivision (f) and the Evidence Code sections relied on by the majority are clearly inapposite.

The provisions of the act are applicable here. Section 5328 (see fn. 2, ante) provides, “All information and records obtained in the course of providing services under division 5 . . . shall be confidential.” (Italics added.) Dr.