16 Class 16 16 Class 16
[…] Under the circumstances, we conclude that plaintiffs’ second amended complaints allege facts which trigger immunity for Dr. Moore under section 856.24

5. Defendant police officers are immune from liability for failing to

confine Poddar in their custody.

Confronting, finally, the question whether the defendant police officers are immune from liability for releasing Poddar after his brief confinement, we conclude that they are. The source of their immunity is section 5154 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, which declares that: “[t]he professional person in charge of the facility providing 72-hour treatment and evaluation, his designee, and the peace officer responsible for the detainment of the person shall not be held civilly or criminally liable for any action by a person released at or before the end of 72 hours . . . .” (Italics added.)