16 Class 16 16 Class 16
[…] To suggest, as the majority does, that Hansen itself somehow restricted the duties of care this court would recognize in this area is incorrect. The Hansen court properly limited its holdings to the facts at hand; the court could not have extended a duty to third parties because the facts did not permit such an extension.

Previous cases indicate injured third parties are members of the class protected under RCW 66.44.270.[1] In Estate of Kelly v. Falin, 127 Wash.2d 31, 896 P.2d 1245 (1995), we based our decision on RCW 66.08.010, which states: "This entire title shall be deemed an exercise of the police power of the state, for the protection of the welfare, health, peace, morals, and safety of the people of the state, and all its provisions shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of that purpose." Kelly, 127 Wash.2d at 39, 896 P.2d 1245. We applied this purpose to RCW 66.44.200 and found the Legislature did not intend to protect the adult [769] drunk driver because "[u]nlike an innocent bystander hit by a drunk driver or a youth whose sense of immortality leads to reckless abandon, the