14 Class 14 14 Class 14
[…] We need not decide whether the complaint's allegations are sufficient to allege defendants knew or suspected reportable "child abuse," because it is clear plaintiff was not a member of the class for whose protection the Reporting Act was enacted. Defendant school districts were never the "custodians" of plaintiff, a Livingston student and, accordingly, owed her no obligations under the Act.

Evidence Code section 669 creates a presumption of negligence arising from violation of a statute, but only if "[t]he person suffering the ... injury ... was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute ... was adopted." (Evid.Code, § 669, subd. (a)(4); see 6 Witkin, Summary of Cal.