12 Class 12 12 Class 12
[…] [1].)

"Hazardous locations", as pertinent here, are defined as "those structural elements, glazed or to be glazed in residential buildings and other structures used as dwellings, * * * known as sliding glass doors * * * shower doors, bathtub enclosures * * * whether or not the glazing in such doors * * * and enclosures is transparent" ( § 398-m, subd. [2]).

[4] Subdivision 1 of section 78 of the Multiple Dwelling Law provides: "Every multiple dwelling * * * and every part thereof * * * shall be kept in good repair. The owner shall be responsible for compliance with the provisions of this section".

12.4 Res Ipsa 12.4 Res Ipsa

12.4.1 McDougald v. Perry 12.4.1 McDougald v. Perry

          Inevitably, in some negligence cases, evidence is lost or destroyed.