12 Class 12 12 Class 12
[…] Id.

          ¶ 30 Against the backdrop that Illinois common law does not compel the disclosures the plaintiff claims should have been made to her before the defendants could rely on her written consent to undergo an abortion, the legal sufficiency of the three counts specifically pled in the plaintiff's complaint at law require little discussion.

¶ 31 Wrongful Death

          ¶ 32 The Wrongful Death Act provides a statutory cause of action to recover damages for the death of another caused by "wrongful act, neglect or default." 740 ILCS 180/1 (West 2004). The circuit court held the plaintiff's wrongful death claim is barred by section 2.2 of the Wrongful Death Act, which states: "There shall be no cause of action against a physician or a medical institution for the wrongful death of a fetus caused by an abortion where the abortion was permitted by law and the requisite consent was lawfully given." 740 ILCS 180/2.2 (West 2004).

          ¶ 33 The meaning of the term "requisite consent" in section 2.2 of the Wrongful Death Act was recently interpreted by this court. "`Requisite' is defined as `required by the nature of things or by circumstances or by the end in view.'" Mercado, 382 Ill.