12 Class 12 12 Class 12
[…] The papers in the case are remanded to the Superior Court with our decision endorsed thereon for a new trial in accordance with this opinion.

[1] Pursuant to Rule 50 of the Superior Court Rules of Civil Procedure, as amended in 1995, motions for directed verdict are now designated as motions for judgment as a matter of law.

[2] Mark Sheeley, who has since been divorced from Joanne, is no longer a party to the lawsuit. The complaint against Dr. Jack has been dismissed.

[3] General Laws 1956 § 9-19-41 states:

"In any legal action based upon a cause of action arising on or after January 1, 1987, for personal injury or wrongful death filed against a licensed physician, hospital, clinic, health maintenance organization, professional service corporation providing health care services, dentists or dental hygienist based on professional negligence, only those persons who by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education qualify as experts in the field of the alleged malpractice shall be permitted to give expert testimony as to the alleged malpractice."

[4] See Shilkret v. Annapolis Emergency Hospital Association, 276 Md. 187, 349 A.2d 245, 253 (1975); see also Parker v. Collins, 605 So.2d 824, 826 (Ala.1992); Capitol Hill Hospital v. Jones, 532 A.2d 89, 94 (D.C.App.1987); Williams v.