21 Class 21 21 Class 21
[…] Vol.), Transportation Article, § 22-412.3(h)(1)(i)-(ii) ("Failure of an individual to use a seat belt in violation of this section may not: (i) Be considered evidence of negligence; (ii) Be considered evidence of contributory negligence"); Md. Code (1977, 2009 Repl. Vol.), Transportation Article, § 22-412.4(c)(1)(i)-(ii) ("The failure of a person to use a seat belt or restraining device required under this section may not: (i) Be considered evidence of negligence; (ii) Be considered evidence of contributory negligence"); Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article, § 4-104(e)(1)(i)-(ii) ("A violation of this section may not: (i) be considered evidence of negligence; (ii) be considered evidence of contributory negligence").

[35] Indiana, for example, does not apply its comparative fault doctrine to suits against governmental entities, applying instead the doctrine of contributory negligence. See Penn Harris Madison Sch. Corp. v. Howard, 861 N.E.2d 1190, 1193 (Ind. 2007).