21 Class 21 21 Class 21
[…] See Md. Code (1977, 2009 Repl. Vol.), Transportation Article § 19-101(b) ("This State or a political subdivision of this State may use the defense of contributory negligence and assert the doctrine of last clear chance in an action brought or defense raised under this section."); Md. Code (1977, 2009 Repl. Vol.), Transportation Article § 19-102(c) ("This State or a political subdivision of this State may use the defense of contributory negligence and assert the doctrine of last clear chance in an action brought or defense raised under subsection (b) of this section."). Where the principles of contributory negligence have not been codified, however, the doctrine of pure comparative negligence, as the common law of this state, should apply henceforth.[33]