22 Class 22 22 Class 22
[…] [8] According to the court in Yauger, it did not address this factor from Richards because both of the factors it had already addressed were sufficient to void the exculpatory clause in question. Yauger, 206 Wis. 2d 76, 86 n.1.

          [9] In Karen Kittelson's deposition, she states: "You have to pay the fee and sign the waiver. You are not allowed to use the facility unless you sign the waiver."

          [10] Wisconsin Stat. § 895.03 states, in relevant part:

Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default and the act, neglect or default is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereof, then and in every such case the person who would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages notwithstanding the death of the person injured; provided, that such action shall be brought for a death caused in this state.

          [11] Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(1) states, in relevant part: "An action for wrongful death may be brought by the personal representative of the deceased person or by the person to whom the amount recovered belongs."