22 Class 22 22 Class 22
[…] Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default and the act, neglect or default is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereof, then and in every such case the person who would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages notwithstanding the death of the person injured; provided, that such action shall be brought for a death caused in this state.

          [11] Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(1) states, in relevant part: "An action for wrongful death may be brought by the personal representative of the deceased person or by the person to whom the amount recovered belongs."

          [1] A copy of the agreement is attached as an exhibit at the end of this dissent.

22.1.2 Hanks v. Powder Ridge Restaurant Corporation, 885 A.2d 734 (Conn. 2005) 22.1.2 Hanks v. Powder Ridge Restaurant Corporation, 885 A.2d 734 (Conn. 2005)

SULLIVAN, C.J.