23 Class 23 23 Class 23
[…] However, CB & I and Amici err by relying on cases that merely limit damages for emotional distress or suffering. See, e.g., Erlich v. Menezes, 21 Cal.4th 543, 87 Cal.Rptr.2d 886, 981 P.2d 978, 985 (1999) ("No California case has allowed recovery for emotional distress arising solely out of [negligent] property damage." (internal quotation marks omitted)). They point to no case holding that noneconomic damages, as a general category, are precluded in suits alleging harm to property. California law plainly contemplates that noneconomic damages are compensable in such suits. See Cal. Civ.Code § 1431.2(a) ("In any action for ... property damage,... the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several...."); accord DaFonte v.