23 Class 23 23 Class 23
[…] 837*837 In sum, we see nothing in California law that prevents the federal government from recovering intangible, non-economic environmental damages for a negligently set fire. California embraces broad theories of tort liability that enable plaintiffs to recover full compensation for all the harms that they suffer. Under California law, the government may recover intangible environmental damages because anything less would not compensate the public for all of the harm caused by the fire. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 13007 (anyone who sets fire to "the property of another, whether privately or publicly owned, is liable to the owner of such property for any damages to the property caused by the fire" (emphasis added)). Accordingly, we agree with the district court in this case that the government "should be able to recover damages for all of the damages caused by the fire, including the intangible environmental damages."

B. Sufficiency of the Evidence