9.1 Introductory Note 9.1 Introductory Note
[…] The section goes on to deal with the case where "only a part of the seller's capacity to perform" is affected and requires him to allocate deliveries to his customers "in any manner which is fair and reasonable."

Section 2-616 rounds out the treatment by giving the buyer the option to accept or reject any proposal for partial fulfillment of the contract proposed by the seller under the allocation requirement of §2-615. Under §2-616(3), "[t]he provisions of this section may not be negated by agreement except in so far as the seller has assumed a greater obligation under the preceding section."

The Code sections here digested require careful study — particularly §2-615, and its Official Comment, whose ambiguities outdo even the ambiguities of the statutory text.