9.1 Introductory Note 9.1 Introductory Note
[…] Section 2-614(1) provides in substance that when an agreed method of delivery becomes "commercially impracticable" (for example, loading or unloading facilities fail or a carrier whose use had been contemplated becomes unavailable) but "a commercially reasonable substitute is available," then "such substitute performance must be tendered and accepted." Section 2-614(2) deals in a roughly analogous fashion with the situation where the agreed method of payment fails "because of domestic or foreign governmental regulation."

Section 2-615, which is the heart of the matter, is captioned "Excuse by Failure of Presupposed Conditions." It provides in substance that a seller is excused or discharged from performance of his contract "if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made. . . ." The preamble to §2-615 makes the point that a seller may assume "a greater obligation" than that specified.