13 Chapter 12: Assignment: The Liquidity of Contractual Obligations 13 Chapter 12: Assignment: The Liquidity of Contractual Obligations
[…] With respect to the latter type of holding (which was sometimes referred to as the "personal covenant" doctrine), what damages do you think an obligor could recover from the other party to the contract who had breached it by assigning proceeds? Could the obligor, if he learned that the other party was about to assign proceeds, secure a restraining order forbidding the assignment? Would he want to?

4. The Uniform Commercial Code has two provisions that are relevant to the anti-assignment problem. Section 2-210(2) provides:

Unless otherwise agreed all rights of either seller or buyer can be assigned except where the assignment would materially change the duty of the other party, or increase materially the burden or risk imposed on him by his contract, or impair materially his chance of obtaining return performance. A right to damages for breach of the whole contract or a right arising out of the assignor's due performance of his entire obligation can be assigned despite agreement otherwise.

Section 9-318(4) provides: