13 Chapter 12: Assignment: The Liquidity of Contractual Obligations 13 Chapter 12: Assignment: The Liquidity of Contractual Obligations
[…] 5. There was some controversy at common law over the question whether a check drawn against a checking account was effective as an assignment to the checkholder of the money in the account up to the amount of the check. The majority common law position was that a check was not an assignment but merely a revocable order (from which it followed that the drawer-depositor could stop payment of his check at any time until the bank had paid (or certified) it). That position was codified in N.I.L. §189 and recodified in U.C.C. §3-409(1). The Code formulation is as follows: "A check or other draft does not of itself operate as an assignment of any funds in the hands of the drawee available for its payment, and the drawee [i.e., the bank] is not liable on the instrument until he accepts it." Note that the provision is that the check or draft does not "of itself" operate as an assignment. N.I.L. §189 also contained the "of itself" language.