13 Chapter 12: Assignment: The Liquidity of Contractual Obligations 13 Chapter 12: Assignment: The Liquidity of Contractual Obligations
[…] To perfect an interest in such intangibles, the assignee (or "secured party") must file with the public records a "financing statement" signed by the debtor, which gives the names of both assignor and assignee and describes the "collateral" by type or item. The financing statement "may be filed before a security agreement is made or a security interest otherwise attaches" (§9-402(1)). "Attaches" in the provision just quoted, is Article 9 terminology for the time when a security interest becomes enforceable against the debtor. See §9-203(2). Section 9-203(1) deals with the time when a security interest attaches. The term "security interest" is defined in §1-201(37). The part of the definition relevant to our discussion is; "'Security interest' means an interest in personal property . . . which secures payment or performance of an obligation. . . . The term . . . includes any interest of a buyer of accounts . . . which is subject to Article 9."

The rule as to priorities between successive assignees of the same account is stated in §9-312(5).