12 Chapter 11: Third Party Beneficiaries 12 Chapter 11: Third Party Beneficiaries
[…] Tenants residing in Section 236 developments are required to pay, as rent, the greater of either one-fourth of their monthly income, as defined, or a "basic rental charge determined on the basis of operating the project with (the Section 236 mortgage interest subsidies)." 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-1(f)(1) (1976).

For 20 percent of the units in projects assisted by Section 236 after August 22, 1974, HUD is authorized to make "additional assistance payments to the project owner on behalf of tenants whose incomes are too low for them to afford the basic rentals . . . with 25 per centum of their income." 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-1(f)(2) (1976).

[10] HUD, Section 8 Additional Assistance Program for Projects with HUD-Insured or HUD-Held Mortgages (1976) ("Handbook").