10.1 Introductory Note 10.1 Introductory Note
[…] By fraud we mean conscious wrongdoing, an intention to cheat or be dishonest. . . . [Respondents] have contracted for the settlement of disputes in an arbitral manner. . . . The limitation on this arbitral process is fraud, placed there by this Court. If the standard of fraud that we adhere to is too limited, that is a matter for Congress.

342 U.S. at 100.

The Court's standard was, evidently, too limited to satisfy the Congress which in 1954 enacted a statute popularly known as the "Wunderlich Act" (41 U.S.C. §321). Under the Wunderlich Act, any departmental decision made pursuant to the "disputes" clause "shall be final and conclusive unless the same is fraudulent or capricious or arbitrary or so grossly erroneous as necessarily to imply bad faith, or is not supported by substantial evidence."

The volume of "Wunderlich" litigation, much of it localized in the Court of Claims, has long since reached flood proportions.