10.1 Introductory Note 10.1 Introductory Note
[…] Although we think it probable that plaintiffs would have prevailed below no matter who the judge thought had the burden of proof, nonetheless we would feel compelled to remand for new findings of fact were we to conclude that Finkelstein did not have the burden. We must state, then, why we agree with the District Court that he did.

The District Court based its determination that Finkelstein had the burden on New York Uniform Commercial Code ("U.C.C.") § 2-607(4), which provides: "The burden is on the buyer to establish any breach with respect to the goods accepted."[13] The question thus is whether Finkelstein accepted the horse, and we turn for guidance to U.C.C. § 2-606(1), which states:

Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer