10.1 Introductory Note 10.1 Introductory Note
[…] We must state, then, why we agree with the District Court that he did.

The District Court based its determination that Finkelstein had the burden on New York Uniform Commercial Code ("U.C.C.") § 2-607(4), which provides: "The burden is on the buyer to establish any breach with respect to the goods accepted."[13] The question thus is whether Finkelstein accepted the horse, and we turn for guidance to U.C.C. § 2-606(1), which states:

Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer
(a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or
(b) fails to make an effective rejection (subsection (1) of Section 2-602), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or
(c) does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.

[118] It has not been argued that Finkelstein accepted the horse under subsection (a).