2 Chapter 1: From Status to Contract and Beyond 2 Chapter 1: From Status to Contract and Beyond
[…] [202] On cofidication, its goals and disadvantages, see Pound, Sources and Forms of Law, (pt. 3), 22 Notre Dame Law. 1, 46, 61 (1946); Patterson, The Codification of Commercial Law in the Light of Jurisprudence, 1 N.Y. Law Rev. Commission Report 50 (1950); Gilmore, Legal Realism: Its Cause and Cure, 70 Yale L.J. 1037, 1042 (1961); Hawkland, Uniform Commercial “Code” Methodology, 1962 U. Ill. L.F. 291; Diamond, Codification of the Law of Contracts, 31 Modern L. Rev. 361 (1968); consult also the materials collected in J. Honnold, The Life of the Law, ch. 3 (1964).

[203] U.C.C. Section 1-103 provides as follows:

Supplementary General Principles of Law Applicable

Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating and invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.

[204] Note, 105 U. Pa. L. Rev. 836 (1957).

[205] Wechsler, Restatements and Legal Change: Problem of Policy in the Restatement Work of the American Law Institute, 13 St. Louis U.L.J. 185 (1968).