5.1 Bargaining and Economic Liberty 5.1 Bargaining and Economic Liberty
[…] See § 2-105.

The defendant argues that the oral modification is unenforceable and invalid because of the statute of frauds and because it was not supported by consideration. The short answer to the first point is that the defence of the statute of frauds is not available to the defendant, for it was not pleaded. Watkins v. Briggs, 314 Mass. 282, 284. Abalan v. Abalan, 329 Mass. 182, 183, and cases cited. We do not, therefore, reach the question whether the transactions would be taken out of the statute by reason of delivery and acceptance of the goods, or by part payment. See § 2-201 (3) (c). As to the oral modification not being supported by consideration the answer may be found in § 2-209 (1) which provides that an "agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs no consideration to be binding."

If the oral modification to the written contract was valid and binding — and we hold that it was — the defendant had no right to take possession of the plane. The defendant makes no contention to the contrary.