5.1 Bargaining and Economic Liberty 5.1 Bargaining and Economic Liberty
[…] As already indicated with respect to the New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act, if that language were not present in the New York law it would nonetheless be covered by the condemnation of "any device, scheme or artifice to defraud and any deception, misrepresentation, concealment, suppression, false pretence, false promise or * * *." N.Y. Executive Law § 63 (12) (McKinney, 1970-71 Supp.)

5.2.11 Notes - Kugler v. Romain 5.2.11 Notes - Kugler v. Romain

NOTE

The New Jersey Attorney General is empowered by §56.8-4 of the Consumer Fraud Act to "promulgate such rules and regulations . . . which shall have the force of law" in order to "accomplish the objectives and to carry out the duties prescribed by this act." Could the Attorney General make rules defining unconscionable conduct? The U.C.C.C. (1974) and the Uniform Consumer Sales Practices Act (discussed infra) both deny the administrator authority to promulgate rules defining the amorphous concept of unconscionability.