5.1 Bargaining and Economic Liberty 5.1 Bargaining and Economic Liberty
[…] U.C.C. §2-209(3) makes the "public" statute of frauds (Chapter 6) applicable to modification agreements. This raises the interesting question whether an oral reduction of the price from $500 to $400 in a sales contract is binding. Should §2-209(3) be read to apply to all contracts originally subject to the statute of frauds, the oral modification would be unenforceable. This position was taken in Asco Mining Co. v. Gross Mining Co., 3 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. 273 (PLP 1965).

Section 2-209(4) dilutes §2-209(2) by making it possible to treat an attempt at modification or rescission (i.e., an oral modification) as a waiver, which can, however, be retracted "unless the retraction would be unjust in view of a material change of position in reliance on the waiver." See Rennie & Laughlin, Inc. v. Chrysler Corp., 242 F.2d 208 (9th Cir. 1957).

Modification need not be expressis verbis, but can also take the form of a course of conduct.