5.1 Bargaining and Economic Liberty 5.1 Bargaining and Economic Liberty
[…] G. Gilmore, Security Interests in Personal Property, 1093 (1965).

[64] For a discussion of the U.C.C.C. and its history, see p. 595 infra.

5.2.2 AMERICAN HOME IMPROVEMENT, INC. v. MACIVER 5.2.2 AMERICAN HOME IMPROVEMENT, INC. v. MACIVER

105 N.H. 435 (1964)
AMERICAN HOME IMPROVEMENT, INC.
v.
MORRIS J. MACIVER & a.
No. 5227.
Supreme Court of New Hampshire.
Argued May 5, 1964.
Decided July 1, 1964.

 

[437] Broderick, Craig & Bourque for the plaintiff, furnished no brief.

Frederic T. Greenhalge (by brief and orally), for the defendants.

KENISON, C.J.

RSA 399-B:2 (supp) as enacted by Laws 1961, 245:7 provides as follows:

STATEMENT REQUIRED

Any person engaged in the business of extending credit shall furnish to each person to whom such credit is extended, concurrently with the consummation of the transaction or agreement to extend credit, a clear statement in writing setting forth the finance charges, expressed in dollars, rate of interest, or monthly rate of charge, or a combination thereof, to be borne by such person in connection with such extension of credit as originally scheduled.

 

Credit is defined broadly in the act and includes any ". . . contract of sale of property or services, either for present or future delivery, under which part or all of the price is payable subsequent to the making of such sale or contract . . . ." RSA 399-B:1 I (supp). The definition of finance charges ". . . includes charges such as interest, fees, service charges, discounts, and other charges associated with the extension of credit." RSA 399-B:1 II.

The first question is whether credit was extended to the defendants in compliance with the statute.