5.1 Bargaining and Economic Liberty 5.1 Bargaining and Economic Liberty
[…] That the Legislature intended to confer on the Attorney General the broadest kind of power to act in the interest of the consumer public is indicated not only by the quoted language but also by the act establishing the Office of Consumer Protection. Under the latter statute all of the functions, powers and duties of the Attorney General derived [538] from the Consumer Fraud Act as set out in N.J.S.A. 56:8-2 and 8 are directed to be exercised by him through the Office of Consumer Protection. N.J.S.A. 52:17B-5.7. That office in turn is ordered to advise the Attorney General "as to all matters affecting the interests of the public as consumers," (N.J.S.A. 52:17B-5.9(b)) and to do through the Attorney General "such other acts as may be incidental to the exercise of the powers and functions" conferred upon it. N.J.S.A. 52:17B-5.9(i).