5.1 Bargaining and Economic Liberty 5.1 Bargaining and Economic Liberty
[…] The grounds for nonrenewal (i.e., failure to renew an existing franchise that has expired) and termination are treated separately, although a franchisor may fail to renew on any of the grounds for which he may terminate a franchise. The right to terminate is more circumscribed.

When a franchise comes up for renewal, the Act provides for negotiation of new terms and conditions. The franchisor, however, is obligated to exercise good faith in negotiating the new franchise, and may not insist upon changes for the purpose of preventing renewal of the franchise relation[230] 15 U.S.C. §2802(b)(3). A franchisor may terminate an existing franchise on several grounds, among them "[a] failure by the franchisee to comply with any provision of the franchise, which provision is both reasonable and of material significance to the franchise relationship. . . . " 15 U.S.C. §2802(b)(2)(A). The act has elaborate provisions for giving the franchisee advance notice of any defaults, and in many cases allows the franchisee a period of time to remedy past failures.[231]