5.1 Bargaining and Economic Liberty 5.1 Bargaining and Economic Liberty
[…] From a final decree awarding the plaintiffs damages in the amount found by the master, together with interest, the defendant appeals.

[432] The master reported several questions of law for the court's determination, but we need not deal with all of them; those discussed below are decisive of the case.

The defendant argues that Connecticut rather than Massachusetts law governs the transactions. We are of opinion that they are governed by the law of this Commonwealth. General Laws c. 106, § 1-105, inserted by St. 1957, c. 765, § 1 (Uniform Commercial Code), provides: "Except as provided hereafter in this section, when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties. Failing such agreement this chapter applies to transactions bearing an appropriate relation to this state." There is no finding that the parties agreed that the Connecticut law should apply. The transactions bore an appropriate relation to this State. The contract of sale was executed here and the plane was delivered to the plaintiffs here. Budget Plan, Inc. v. Sterling A. Orr, Inc. 334 Mass. 599, 600-601. In addition, the defendant (the seller) had its place of business in this Commonwealth.

General Laws c. 106, § 1-105 (2), reads: "Where one of the following provisions of this chapter specifies the applicable law, that provision governs and a contrary agreement is effective only to the extent permitted by the law (including the conflict of laws rules) so specified:. . . . Policy and scope of the Article on Secured Transactions.