5.1 Bargaining and Economic Liberty 5.1 Bargaining and Economic Liberty
[…] To avoid the rule, courts not infrequently have turned the unenforceable executory accord into an enforceable substitute contract. The Moers case, mentioned in the opinion, is an illustration For a recent discussion and defense of the common law rule, see Havighurst, Reflections on the Executory Accord, in Perspectives of Law, in Essays for A. W. Scott 190 (1964); see further Shepherd, The Executory Accord, 26 Ill. L. Rev. 22 (1931).

New York Personal Property Law §33a is now General Obligations Law §15-501. It reads as follows:

1. Executory accord as used in this section means an agreement embodying a promise express or implied to accept at some future time a stipulated performance in satisfaction or discharge in whole or in part of any present claim, cause of action, contract, obligation, or lease, or any mortgage or other security interest in personal or real property, and a promise express or implied to render such performance in satisfaction or in discharge of such claim, cause of action, contract, obligation, lease, mortgage or security interest.

2. An executory accord shall not be denied effect as a defense or as the basis of an action or counterclaim by reason of the fact that the satisfaction or discharge of the claim, cause of action, contract, obligation, lease, mortgage or other security interest which is the subject of the accord was to occur at a time after the making of the accord, provided the promise of the party against whom it is sought to enforce the accord is in writing and signed by such party or by his agent. . . .

3. If an executory accord is not performed according to its terms by one party, the other party shall be entitled either to assert his rights under the claim, cause of action, contract, obligation, lease, mortgage or other security interest which is the subject of the accord, or to assert his right under the accord.

5.5.30 Boshart v. Gardner 5.5.30 Boshart v. Gardner

77 S.W.2d 642

BOSHART
v.
GARDNER et al.

No. 4-3630.
Supreme Court of Arkansas.
January 7, 1935.