7 Chapter 6: More About Formalism: The Statute of Frauds 7 Chapter 6: More About Formalism: The Statute of Frauds
[…] Nor are Consolidated-Lustro harmed by such a determination since Rubin-Arandell must still sustain the burden of persuading the trier of fact that the contracts were in fact made orally prior to the written confirmation.[8]

Rubin-Arandell further contend that the loss of the good will of their customers caused by Consolidated-Lustro's failure to supply the hoops is a legitimate item of damage under the consequential damage provision of the Code.[9]

Section 2-715 of the Code which provides for consequential damages for both a breach of warranty and for nondelivery, states: ". . . (a) Consequential damages include (a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise. . . ." Our research fails to reveal any judicial [513] authority in Pennsylvania which sustains, under the Sales Act, a recovery for a loss of good will occasioned either by nondelivery or by the delivery of defective goods.[10] As this Court stated in Michelin Tire Co. v.