11 Chapter 10: Remedies 11 Chapter 10: Remedies
[…] "2. The market or current price to be used in comparison with the contract price under this section is the price for goods of the same kind and in the same branch of trade."

As to incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach there was no evidence to support any of the items listed in K.S.A. 84-2-715(1). Incidental damages concern expenses when goods are tendered and rejected or have to be transported and cared for, or which concern charges in connection with effecting cover.

[298] As to consequential damages K.S.A. 84-2-715(2)(a) provides:

"(2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include

"(a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise."

Failure of the buyer to utilize the remedy of cover when such is reasonably available will preclude recovery of consequential damages, such as loss of profits.