11 Chapter 10: Remedies 11 Chapter 10: Remedies
[…] We believe the findings and the judgment of the trial court were proper and should be affirmed.

• 3, 4 It is clear that on June 3, 1970, Coomer repudiated the contract "with respect to a performance not yet due." Under the terms of the Uniform Commercial Code the loss would impair the value of the contract to the remaining party in the amount as indicated. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 26, § 2-610.) As a consequence, on June 3, 1970, Oloffson, as the "aggrieved party," could then:

"(a) for the commercially reasonable time await performance by the repudiating party; or

(b) resort to any remedy for breach (Section 2-703 or Section 2-711), even though he has notified the repudiating party that he would await the latter's performance and has urged retraction; . . ."

If Oloffson chose to proceed under subparagraph (a) referred to, he could have awaited Coomer's performance for a "commercially reasonable time."