11 Chapter 10: Remedies 11 Chapter 10: Remedies
[…] It had no office, place of business or distributing point in Kansas. It did not deliver any wares or products to resident agents in this state for sale, delivery, or distribution. Panhandle was not doing business as that term is defined by K.S.A. 17-7303, was not required to register as a foreign corporation, and was not prohibited by K.S.A. 17-7307(a) from bringing the present action.

Defendant Becker next contends the trial court erred in failing to enter summary judgment in his favor based on K.S.A. 84-2-309, which provides:

"(1) The time for shipment or delivery or any other action under a contract if not provided in this article or agreed upon shall be a reasonable time.

"(2) Where the contract provides for successive performances but is indefinite [295] in duration it is valid for a reasonable time but unless otherwise agreed may be terminated at any time by either party.

"(3) Termination of a contract by one party except on the happening of an agreed event requires that reasonable notification be received by the other party and an agreement dispensing with notification is invalid if its operation would be unconscionable."