11 Chapter 10: Remedies 11 Chapter 10: Remedies
[…] This would produce precisely the same amount of damages which the trial court awarded him. See Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 26, § 2-732(1).

Since the trial court properly awarded the damages to which plaintiff was entitled in this cause, the judgment of the circuit court of Bureau County is, therefore, affirmed.

Affirmed.

STOUDER and SCOTT, JJ., concur.

11.5.14 Notes - Oloffson v. Coomer 11.5.14 Notes - Oloffson v. Coomer

NOTE

1. Suppose it were the buyer (Oloffson) who had repudiated the contract. If the seller elected to sue for his market damages under §2-708(1), he would be permitted to recover the "difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price." Is this consistent with the Code's definition of the buyer's market damages in cases of anticipatory repudiation? Which formula seems to you the better one? Consult the article by Jackson, quoted in Note 2, supra p. 1306, at 101-112.