11 Chapter 10: Remedies 11 Chapter 10: Remedies
[…] 2. Would it have made a difference in the outcome of the case if the defendant had been a manufacturer of boats rather than a retail dealer? Dean Hawkland (in the passage from his treatise quoted in the opinion) focuses exclusively on the situation of the dealer. Is his argument restricted to dealers? Hawkland assumes that a dealer has, or can get, an unlimited supply of whatever it is he is selling. Is this true? Is it more true for dealers than for manufacturers?

3. What is the meaning of the concluding phrase in §2-708(2) (". . . due allowance for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale")? Reread footnote 49 to Neri. Does it seem that the interpretation of the clause offered there has anything to do with the lost- volume problem at issue in Neri?