4 Chapter 3: The Bargain 4 Chapter 3: The Bargain
[…] L. Rev. 833-838; see further Chapters 7 and 8. To remedy the resulting confusion, the U.C.C. (inspired by the writings of Corbin) has attempted to bring contract doctrine closer to reality and to create a more reliable yardstick for determining the security of transactions. The approach adopted in the Code is based upon a study of the contractual context of commercial transactions and attempts to provide "a statutory framework responsive to that context."[31] The result is §1-205(3), which states: "A course of dealing between parties and any usage of trade in the vocation or trade in which they are engaged or of which they are or should be aware give particular meaning to and supplement or qualify terms of an agreement." Subsections 1 and 2 define "course of dealing" and "usage of trade."[32] The new Restatement has parallel and more elaborate provisions in §§219-223, 202, and 203.[33]

Subsection 4 deals with a possible conflict between express terms, course of dealing, and usage of trade.