4 Chapter 3: The Bargain 4 Chapter 3: The Bargain
[…] Manhattan Life Ins. Co. of New York v. Wright, 126 F. 82, 87 (8th Cir. 1903). Accord, Spindler v. Kushner, 284 So. 2d 481, 484 (Fla. App. 1973).

The court concludes that Eastern has not violated the contract.

III

COMMERCIAL IMPRACTICABILITY

Gulf's commercial impracticability defenses are premised on two sections of the Uniform Commercial Code specifically §§2-614 (F.S. 672.614) and 2-615 (F.S. 672.615). The former does not require notice while the latter does.

Eastern argues that U.C.C. §2-615 is procedurally inapplicable as Gulf did not give Eastern the notice mandated by the section.

"c) The seller must notify the buyer seasonably that there will be delay or nondelivery and, when allocation is required under paragraph (b), of the estimated quota thus made available for the buyer."