4 Chapter 3: The Bargain 4 Chapter 3: The Bargain
[…] Co., 1 App. Div. 507).

The judgment of the Appellate Division should be reversed, and the order of the Special Term affirmed, with costs in the Appellate Division and in this court.

CUDDEBACK, MCLAUGHLIN and ANDREWS, JJ., concur; HISCOCK, Ch. J., CHASE and CRANE, JJ., dissent.

Judgment reversed, etc.

4.12.3 Notes - Wood v. Lucy, Lady Duff-Gordon 4.12.3 Notes - Wood v. Lucy, Lady Duff-Gordon

NOTE

Suppose defendant has reason to be dissatisfied with plaintiff's performance of his duties under the exclusive agency arrangement. What remedies are at her disposal? Damages?

U.C.C. §2-306(2): "A lawful agreement by either the seller or the buyer for exclusive dealing in the kind of goods concerned imposes unless otherwise agreed an obligation by the seller to use best efforts to supply the goods and by the buyer to use best efforts to promote their sale."

Consult Comment 5 and U.C.C. §2-609.

4.12.4 Hammond v. C.I.T. Financial Corp. 4.12.4 Hammond v. C.I.T. Financial Corp.

203 F.2d 705 (1953)

HAMMOND
v.
C. I. T. FINANCIAL CORP.

No. 189, Docket 22521.
United States Court of Appeals Second Circuit.
Argued March 13, 1953.
Decided April 15, 1953.