4 Chapter 3: The Bargain 4 Chapter 3: The Bargain
[…] We refuse to weigh defendant's claim in the context of such epithets.

All parties agreed that no court of review in Illinois has examined claims arising under comparable circumstances. See cases collected in Annotation, 31 A.L.R.2d 1255, and its supplements.

Defendant argues that plaintiff's claims must be defeated upon the grounds of public policy in that all rights must rest upon a valid marriage contract within the provisions of the Illinois Marriage and Marriage Dissolution Act, effective October 1, 1977. Section 102 of that Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 40, par. 102) states that:

"(I)ts underlying purposes, which are to:

(1) provide adequate procedures for the solemnization and registration of marriage;

(2) strengthen and preserve the integrity of marriage and safeguard family relationships; * * *."

The provisions of the Act do not undertake to prohibit cohabitation without such solemnization of marriage. Its section 201 provides:

[62 Ill.App.3d 864] "A marriage between a man and a woman licensed, solemnized and registered as provided in this Act is valid in this State."