4 Chapter 3: The Bargain 4 Chapter 3: The Bargain
[…] Similarly where the Gulf station was comparatively cheaper, an aircraft might load more heavily at the Gulf station and not load at other succeeding non-Gulf stations.

The court however, finds that Eastern's performance under the contract does not constitute a breach of its agreement with Gulf and is consistent with good faith and established commercial practices as required by U.C.C. §2-306.

"Good Faith" means "honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned" U.C.C. §1-201(19). Between merchants, "good faith" means "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade"; U.C.C. §2-103(1)(b) and Official Comment 2 of U.C.C. §2-306. The relevant commercial practices are "courses of performance," "courses of dealing" and "usages of trade."[6]