5 Landmark Decisions: End of Life (Cloned) 5 Landmark Decisions: End of Life (Cloned)
[…] V), where the statutory definition is uniquely appropriate. Rather, § 821 is found in part C of the subchapter, §§ 821-830, entitled "Registration of Manufacturers, Distributors, and Dispensers of Controlled Substances," which includes all and only the provisions relating to the "manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances," § 821. The artificial definition of "control" in § 802(5) has no conceivable application to the use of that word in § 821. Under that definition, "control" must take a substance as its direct object, see 21 U.S.C. § 802(5) ("to add a drug or other substance . . . to a schedule")—and that is how "control" is consistently used throughout part B. See, e. g., §§ 811(b) ("proceedings . . . to control a drug or other substance"), 811(c) ("each drug or other substance proposed to be controlled or removed from the schedules"), 811(d)(1) ("If control is required . . . the Attorney General shall issue an order controlling such drug . . ."), 812(b) ("Except where control is required . . . a drug or other substance may not be placed in any schedule . . .").