5 Landmark Decisions: End of Life (Cloned) 5 Landmark Decisions: End of Life (Cloned)
[…] When the word is given its ordinary meaning, the Attorney General's interpretation of the prescription requirement of § 829 plainly "relat[es] to the . . . control of the . . . dispensing of controlled substances," 21 U.S.C. § 821 (2000 ed., Supp. V) (emphasis added), since a prescription is the chief requirement for "dispensing" such drugs, see § 829. The same meaning is compelled by the fact that § 821 is the first section not of part B of the subchapter, which deals entirely with "control" in the artificial sense, but of part C, every section of which relates to the "registration and control of the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances," § 821. See §§ 822 (persons required to register), 823 (registration requirements), 824 (denial, revocation, or suspension of registration), 825 (labeling and packaging), 826 (production quotas for controlled substances), 827 (recordkeeping and reporting requirements of registrants), 828 (order