3 Landmark Decisions: Discrimination Based on Sexual Orientation (Cloned) 3 Landmark Decisions: Discrimination Based on Sexual Orientation (Cloned)
[…] They entered an apartment where one of the petitioners, John Geddes Lawrence, *563 resided. The right of the police to enter does not seem to have been questioned. The officers observed Lawrence and another man, Tyron Garner, engaging in a sexual act. The two petitioners were arrested, held in custody overnight, and charged and convicted before a Justice of the Peace.

The complaints described their crime as "deviate sexual intercourse, namely anal sex, with a member of the same sex (man)." App. to Pet. for Cert. 127a, 139a. The applicable state law is Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.06(a) (2003). It provides: "A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex." The statute defines "[d]eviate sexual intercourse" as follows:

"(A) any contact between any part of the genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another person; or   "(B) the penetration of the genitals or the anus of another person with an object." § 21.01(1).