19 Landmark Decisions: Second Amendment rights (Cloned) 19 Landmark Decisions: Second Amendment rights (Cloned)
[…] The adjacent States do permit the use of handguns for target practice, and those States are only a brief subway ride away. See Md. Crim. Law Code Ann. § 4-­203(b)(4) (Lexis Supp. 2007) (general handgun restriction does not apply to “the wearing, carrying, or transporting by a person of a handgun used in connection with,” inter alia, “a target shoot, formal or informal target practice, sport shooting event, hunting, [or] a Department of Natural Resources-sponsored firearms and hunter safety class”); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-287.4 (Lexis Supp. 2007) (general restric­tion on carrying certain loaded pistols in certain public areas does not apply “to any person actually engaged in lawful hunting or lawful recreational shooting activities at an estab­lished shooting range or shooting contest”); Washington Met­ropolitan Area Transit Authority, Metrorail System Map, on­line at http://www.wmata.com/metrorail/systemmap.cfm.

Of course, a subway rider must buy a ticket, and the ride takes time.