22 Landmark Decisions: Executive power (Foreign) (Cloned) 22 Landmark Decisions: Executive power (Foreign) (Cloned)
[…] Our cases simply require courts to decide whether a treaty’s terms reflect a determination by the President who negotiated it and the Senate that confirmed it that the treaty has domestic effect.

In addition, Congress is up to the task of implementing non-self-executing treaties, even those involving complex commercial disputes. Cf. post, at 560 (Breyer, J., dissenting). The judgments of a number of international tribunals enjoy a different status because of implementing legislation enacted by Congress. See, e. g., 22 U. S. C. § 1650a(a) (“An award of an arbitral tribunal rendered pursuant to chapter IV of the [Convention on the Settlement of Investment Disputes] shall create a right arising under a treaty of the United States. The pecuniary obligations imposed by such an award shall be enforced and shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States”); 9 U. S. C. §§ 201-208 (“The [U. N.] Convention on the Recogni*522tion and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards of June 10,1958, shall be enforced in United States courts in accordance with this chapter,” §201).