13 Landmark Decisions: Federalism (Cloned) 13 Landmark Decisions: Federalism (Cloned)
[…] It unquestionably is. The minimum coverage provision is found in 26 U. S. C. §5000A, entitled “Requirement to maintain minimum essential coverage.” (Emphasis added.) It commands that every “applicable individual shall... ensure that the individual... is covered under minimum essential coverage.” Ibid. (emphasis added). And the immediately following provision states that, “[i]f... an applicable individual... fails to meet the requirement of subsection (a)... there is hereby imposed ... a penalty.” §5000A(b) (emphasis added). And several of Congress’ legislative “findings” with regard to §5000A confirm that it sets forth a legal requirement and constitutes the assertion of regulatory power, not mere taxing power. See 42 U. S. C. § 18091(2)(A) (“The requirement regulates activity . . . ”); § 18091(2)(C) (“The requirement . . . will add millions of new consumers to the health insurance market . . . ”); § 18091(2)(D) (“The requirement achieves near-universal coverage”); § 18091(2)(H) (“The requirement is an essential part of this larger regulation of economic activity, and the absence of the requirement would undercut Federal regulation of the health insurance market”); § 18091(3)