21 Landmark Decisions: Executive power (Domestic) (Cloned) 21 Landmark Decisions: Executive power (Domestic) (Cloned)
[…] International Emergency Economic Powers Act, 50 U. S. C. §1701(a) (granting Presidential emergency power “to deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States”); Trading with the Enemy Act, 50 U. S. C. §4305(b)(1)(B) (authorizing the President, “[d]uring the time of war,” to prohibit “transactions involvin[g] any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest,” among other things); Trade Expansion Act of 1962, 19 U. S. C. §1862(c)(3)(A) (authorizing “actions as the President deems necessary to adjust the imports of ” certain articles of trade “so that such imports will not threaten to impair the national security”); Trade Act of 1974, 19 U. S. C. §2132(a) (authorizing the President, among other things, to impose temporary duty surcharges or quotas in order to address “large and serious United States balance-of-payments deficits,” “an imminent and significant depreciation of the dollar in foreign exchange