21 Landmark Decisions: Executive power (Domestic) (Cloned) 21 Landmark Decisions: Executive power (Domestic) (Cloned)
[…] . . . which requires immediate military assistance to a foreign country or international organization”); National Emergencies Act, 50 U. S. C. §1621 (authorizing the President to declare a national emergency and activate over 100 statutory emergency powers); International Emergency Economic Powers Act, 50 U. S. C. §1701(a) (granting Presidential emergency power “to deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States”); Trading with the Enemy Act, 50 U. S. C. §4305(b)(1)(B) (authorizing the President, “[d]uring the time of war,” to prohibit “transactions involvin[g] any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest,” among other things); Trade Expansion Act of 1962, 19 U. S. C. §1862(c)(3)(A) (authorizing “actions as the President deems necessary to adjust the imports of ” certain articles of trade “so that such imports will not threaten to impair the national security”); Trade Act of 1974, 19 U. S. C.