21 Landmark Decisions: Executive power (Domestic) (Cloned) 21 Landmark Decisions: Executive power (Domestic) (Cloned)
[…] Under this view, the President is left powerless at the very moment when the need for action may be most pressing and when no one, other than he, is immediately *681capable of action. Under this view, he is left powerless because a power not expressly given to Congress is nevertheless found to rest exclusively with Congress.

Consideration of this view of executive impotence calls for further examination of the nature of the separation of powers under our tripartite system of Government.

The Constitution provides:

Art. I,
Section 1. “All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, . . .
Art. II,
Section 1. “The executive Power shall be vested in a President of the United States of America. . .
Section 2. “The President shall be Commander in Chief of the Army and Navy of the United States, . . . .”