21 Landmark Decisions: Executive power (Domestic) (Cloned) 21 Landmark Decisions: Executive power (Domestic) (Cloned)
[…] Respect for the structure of Government created by the Constitution demands greater protection for an institution that is vital to the Nation’s safety and well-being.

I therefore respectfully dissent.

 

Notes

1  See, e.g.American Ins. Assn. v. Garamendi539 U.S. 396, 415 (2003); Dames & Moore v. Regan453 U.S. 654, 679–683 (1981); United States v. Pink315 U.S. 203, 229–230 (1942); United States v. Belmont301 U.S. 324, 330–331 (1937).
2  Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, 22 U. S. C. §2318(a)(1) (permitting the President to order “the drawdown of defense articles from the stocks of the Department of Defense” in the event of “an unforeseen emergency . . . which requires immediate military assistance to a foreign country or international organization”); National Emergencies Act, 50 U. S. C. §1621 (authorizing the President to declare a national emergency and activate over 100 statutory emergency powers); International Emergency Economic Powers Act, 50 U. S. C. §1701(a) (granting Presidential emergency power “to deal with any unusual and