16 Landmark Decisions: Freedom of Religion (Cloned) 16 Landmark Decisions: Freedom of Religion (Cloned)
[…] Judge Frankel dissented. 271 F. Supp. 1 (1967). From the dismissal of their complaint on that ground, appellants appealed directly to this Court, 28 U. S. C. § 1253, and we noted probable jurisdiction. 389 U. S. 895 (1967). For reasons explained at length below, we hold that appellants do have standing as federal taxpayers to maintain this action, and the judgment below must be reversed.

I.

We must deal first with the Government’s contention that this Court lacks jurisdiction on direct appeal because a three-judge court was improperly convened below.2 Under 28 U. S. C. § 1253, direct appeal to this *89Court from a district court lies only “from an order granting or denying ... an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges.” Thus, if the Government is correct, we lack jurisdiction over this direct appeal.

The Government’s argument on this question is two-pronged.