4 Landmark Decisions: Birth Control and Abortion (Cloned) 4 Landmark Decisions: Birth Control and Abortion (Cloned)
[…] [25] See, e.g., M. Sanders, Joint Ventures Involving Tax-Exempt Organizations 555 (4th ed. 2013) (describing Google.org, which "advance[s] its charitable goals" while operating as a for-profit corporation to be able to "invest in for-profit endeavors, lobby for policies that support its philanthropic goals, and tap Google's innovative technology and workforce" (internal quotation marks and alterations omitted)); cf. 26 CFR §1.501(c)(3)-1(c)(3).

[26] See Benefit Corp Information Center, online at http:// www.benefitcorp.net/state-by-state-legislative-status; e.g., Va. Code Ann. §§13.1-787, 13.1-626, 13.1-782 (Lexis 2011) ("A benefit corporation shall have as one of its purposes the purpose of creating a general public benefit," and "may identify one or more specific public benefits that it is the purpose of the benefit corporation to create. . . . This purpose is in addition to [the purpose of engaging in any lawful business]."