11 Landmark Decisions: Detainment of terrorism suspects (Cloned) 11 Landmark Decisions: Detainment of terrorism suspects (Cloned)
[…] Concluding that the factual averments in the Mobbs Declaration, if accurate, provided a sufficient basis upon which to conclude that the President had constitutionally detained Hamdi, the court ordered the habeas petition dismissed. The appeals court held that, assuming that express congressional authorization of the detention was required by 18 U.S.C.

[542 U.S. 508]

§ 4001(a) — which provides that "[n]o citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress" — the AUMF's "necessary and appropriate force" language provided the authorization for Hamdi's detention.