11 Landmark Decisions: Detainment of terrorism suspects (Cloned) 11 Landmark Decisions: Detainment of terrorism suspects (Cloned)
[…] Even a cursory reading of the habeas statute shows that it presupposes a federal district court with territorial jurisdiction over the detainee. Section 2241(a) states:

“Writs of habeas corpus may be granted by the Supreme Court, any justice thereof, the district courts and any circuit judge within their respective jurisdictions.” (Emphasis added.)

It further requires that “[t]he order of a circuit judge shall be entered in the records of the district court of the district wherein the restraint complained of is had.” (Emphases added.) And §2242 provides that a petition “addressed to the Supreme Court, a justice thereof or a circuit judge . . . *490shall state the reasons for not making application to the district court of the district in which the-applicant is held” (Emphases added.) No matter to whom the writ is directed, custodian or detainee, the statute could not be clearer that a necessary requirement for issuing the writ is that some federal district court have territorial jurisdiction over the detainee.