1 Landmark Decisions: Discrimination Based on Race and Ethnicity (Cloned) 1 Landmark Decisions: Discrimination Based on Race and Ethnicity (Cloned)
[…] This would not permit the Federal Government to cut off all Federal aid of all kinds as a means of punishing an area for the discrimination occurring therein — but it would clarify the authority of any administrator with respect to Federal funds or financial assistance and discriminatory practices.” 109 Cong. Rec. 11161 (1963).

10

See, e. g., 110 Cong. Rec. 2732 (1964) (Rep. Dawson); id., at 2481-­2482 (Rep. Ryan); id., at 2766 (Rep. Matsunaga); id., at 2595 (Rep. Donahue).

11

There is also- language in 42 U. S. C. § 2000d-5, enacted in 1966, which supports the conclusion that Title Vi's standard is that of the Constitu­tion. Section 2000d~5 provides that “for the purpose of determining whether a local educational agency is in compliance with [Title VI], com­pliance by such agency with a final order or judgment of a Federal court for the desegregation of the school or school system operated by such agency shall be deemed to be compliance with [Title VI], insofar as the matters covered in the order or judgment are concerned.” This provision was clearly intended to avoid subjecting local educational agencies simul­taneously to the jurisdiction of the federal courts and the federal adminis­trative agencies in connection with the imposition of remedial measures designed to end school segregation.