8 Easements 8 Easements
[…] On custom, see, e.g., City of Daytona Beach v. Tona-Rama, Inc., 294 So. 2d 73, 78 (Fla. 1974) (“The general public may continue to use the dry sand area for their usual recreational activities, not because the public has any interest in the land itself, but because of a right gained through custom to use this particular area of the beach as they have without dispute and without interruption for many years.”). 

4. Politics! Do not overlook the role of the political process in questions of beach access. Following the Gion ruling noted above, the California legislature added Cal. Civ. Code § 1009, which opines that “[o]wners of private real property are confronted with the threat of loss of rights in their property if they allow or continue to allow members of the public to use, enjoy or pass over their property for recreational purposes” and that the “stability and marketability of record titles is clouded by such public use, thereby compelling the owner to exclude the public from his property.”