8 Easements 8 Easements
[…] We see no reason for treating public trust waterways any differently than public money and credit, insofar as the state must act as trustee to preserve the public’s interest in that property. Therefore, we conclude that the constitutional policy contained in the gift clause infers the people’s intent to constrain the Legisla­ture’s ability to alienate public trust lands as well as public funds.

2. Public trust doctrine principles in Nevada statutes

Another source of Nevada law that evinces the public trust doc­trine is our statutory law, specifically, NRS 321.0005 and NRS 533.025.

NRS 321.0005 provides, in pertinent part:

The Legislature declares the policy of this State regarding the use of state lands to be that state lands must be used in the best interest of the residents of this State, and to that end the lands may be used for recreational activities, the production of revenue and other public purposes.

(Emphasis added.) Thus, by its express language, NRS 321.0005 contemplates fiduciary-type duties with regard to the state’s ad­ministration of state lands.