8 Easements 8 Easements
[…] These spaces include Lever House, Rockefeller Plaza and College Walk at Columbia University, which close for part of one day every year.”). Another option is to post a sign granting permission to enter (thus negating any element of adversity). Some states approve this approach by statute. Cal. Civ. Code § 1008 (“No use by any person or persons, no matter how long continued, of any land, shall ever ripen into an easement by prescription, if the owner of such property posts at each entrance to the property or at intervals of not more than 200 feet along the boundary a sign reading substantially as follows: ‘Right to pass by permission, and subject to control, of owner: Section 1008, Civil Code.’”).

Image by Bryan Costales, used under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International license.

8.2.4 4. Irrevocable Licenses 8.2.4 4. Irrevocable Licenses

An easement is distinct from a license. A license is permission from the owner to enter the land.