4 Bailments and Liens 4 Bailments and Liens
[…] Id. at 100-01 (quoting Thorp, 348 So. 2d at 1017 (Pat­terson, C.J., dissenting)).

The Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals held that a mechanic retained his priority over a prior security interest only to the extent that the mechanic continu­ously possessed the collateral. Crittenden, 563 F.2d at 691. The court analogized § 9-310 to 26 U.S.C. § 6323(b)(5), a provision of the Federal Tax Lien Act, which gives priority to the mechanic's lien only if the mechanic "is, and has been, continuously in possession of such property from the time such lien arose." 26 U.S.C. § 6323(b)(5).