10 Foreclosures and the Mortgage Crisis 10 Foreclosures and the Mortgage Crisis
[…] RCW 19.86-­.920. The Washington Legislature instructed courts to be guided by federal law in the area. Id. Although we have been guided by federal interpretations, Washington has developed its own jurisprudence regarding application of Washington’s CPA. Current federal law suggests a “practice is unfair [if it] causes or is likely to cause substantial injury to consumers which is not reasonably avoidable by consum­ers themselves and not outweighed by countervailing ben­efits.” 15 U.S.C. § 45(n).

Our statute clearly establishes that unfair acts or practices can be the basis for a CPA action. See RCW 19.86.020 (“[U]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.”), .090 (“Any person who is injured in his or her business or property by a violation of RCW 19.86.020 . . . may bring a civil action in superior court.”).