10 Foreclosures and the Mortgage Crisis 10 Foreclosures and the Mortgage Crisis
[…] 11

We have not had occasion to fully analyze whether the nonjudicial foreclosure act, ch. 61.24 RCW, on its face or as applied, violates article I, section 3 of our state constitution’s command that “[n]o person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.” While article I, section 3 was mentioned in passing in Kennebec, Inc. v.