10 Foreclosures and the Mortgage Crisis 10 Foreclosures and the Mortgage Crisis
[…] In Washington:

Official misconduct—Penalty
(1) A notary public commits official misconduct when he or she signs a certificate evidencing a notarial act, knowing that the contents of the certificate are false. Official misconduct also constitutes unprofessional conduct for which disciplinary action may be taken.
(2) A notary public who commits an act of official misconduct shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.

RCW 42.44.160; see also Cal. Gov’t Code § 6203 (criminal) (“Every officer authorized by law to make or give any certificate or other writing is guilty of a misdemeanor if he or she makes and delivers as true any certificate or writing containing statements which he or she knows to be false.”). A notary jurat is a public trust, and allowing it to be deployed to validate false information strikes at the bed­rock of our system.