10 Foreclosures and the Mortgage Crisis 10 Foreclosures and the Mortgage Crisis
[…] As a pragmatic matter, it is the lenders, the ser­vicers, and their affiliates who appoint trustees. Trustees have considerable financial incentive to keep those appoint­ing them happy and very little financial incentive to show the homeowners the same solicitude. Bain v. Metro. Mortg. Grp., Inc. 175 Wn.2d 83, 95-97,285 P.3d 34 (2012). However, despite these pragmatic considerations and incentives

under our statutory system, a trustee is not merely an agent for the lender or the lender’s successors. Trustees have obligations to all of the parties to the deed, including the homeowner. RCW 61.24.010(4) (“The trustee or successor trustee has a duty of good faith to the borrower, beneficiary, and grantor.”); Cox v. Helenius, 103 Wn.2d 383, 389, 693 P.2d 683 (1985) (“[A] trustee of a deed of trust is a fiduciary for both the mortgagee and mortgagor and must act impartially between them.” (citing George E. Osborne, Grant S. Nelson & Dale A. Whitman, Real Estate Finance Law § 7.21 (1979))).