10 Foreclosures and the Mortgage Crisis 10 Foreclosures and the Mortgage Crisis
[…] The FHA and the Act share the objec­tive to prohibit discrimination. In particu­lar, like the FHA, Section 2(a) of the Act recognizes that housing discrimination is injurious to the public health and leads to racial segregation and its related evils. 43 P.S. § 952(a).

Also, the FHA and the Act share lan­guage addressing discrimination in real es­tate transactions. Section 3605(a) of the FHA provides “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real es­tate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race.... ” 42 U.S.C. § 3605(a). Impor­tantly, the real estate transaction provision of the Act contains identical language.