10 Foreclosures and the Mortgage Crisis 10 Foreclosures and the Mortgage Crisis
[…] As is apparent from the discussion above, I believe the statutory language clearly provides that either may be sufficient to describe the character of an act or practice that may be challenged under the CPA.

The majority repeatedly refers to the fiduciary duty of the trustee. In the present case, the trustee owed fidu­ciary duties because, among other things, the nonjudicial foreclosure sale occurred early in 2008. However, the judi­cially imposed “fiduciary” standard applies, at the latest, only in cases arising prior to the 2008 amendment of RCW 61.24.010. The 2008 amendment expressly rejected the “fiduciary” standard. See Laws of 2008, ch. 153, § 1, codified at RCW 61.24.010(3) (“[t]he trustee or successor trustee shall have no fiduciary duty or fiduciary obligation to the grantor or other persons having an interest in the property subject to the deed of trust”) (effective June 12, 2008). In 2009, the legislature amended the statute again, deleting language stating that the trustee had to act impartially and replacing it with: “The trustee or successor trustee has a duty of good faith to the borrower, beneficiary, and grantor.”