6 Co-Ownership 6 Co-Ownership
[…] Chisman, 101 N.E.2d 268 (Ind. 1951) (husband’s sole possession of house after wife died was not adverse to his cotenants, her heirs, since it “was not an unnatrual act of them to permit their father to occupy this property, collect the income, pay the expense, and enjoy the surplus”); West v. Evans, 175 P.2d 219 (Cal. 1946) (cotenant out of possession must have either actual or constructive notice of hostility; recordation of a deed isn’t sufficient notice); Official Code Ga. Ann. §44-6-123 (allowing cotenant to gain title by adverse possession if she “effects an actual ouster, retains exclusive possession after demand, or gives [her] cotenant express notice of adverse possession”).

Adverse possession is, however, not entirely impossible in these circumstances. See Johnson v.