6 Co-Ownership 6 Co-Ownership
[…] Jezo, 127 N.W.2d 246 (Wis. 1964) (presumption of equal shares is rebuttable).

6.4.3.7 7. Joint tenants who kill 6.4.3.7 7. Joint tenants who kill

The general rule is that a person who intentionally causes another’s death loses any inheritance rights he otherwise would have had from his victim’s estate. In Estate of Castiglioni, 47 Cal. Rptr. 2d 288 (Ct. App. 1995), the surviving spouse petitioned for half of the property she held in joint tenancy with her deceased husband, of whose murder she was subsequently convicted. California Probate Code Section 251 provides in part: “A joint tenant who feloniously and intentionally kills another joint tenant thereby effects a severance of the interest of the decedent so that the share of the decedent passes as the decedent’s property and the killer has no rights by survivorship.” Thus, there was no question that she could not inherit the entire property through a right of survivorship; her husband’s share went to her husband’s heir, a daughter.

However, years before the murder, the husband put his separate property in joint tenancy with the wife.