6 Co-Ownership 6 Co-Ownership
[…] A similar analysis is appropriate here and leads to the conclusion that marital property encompasses a license to practice medicine to the extent that the license is acquired during marriage.

Section 236 provides that in making an equitable distribu­tion of marital property, "the court shall consider: * * * (6) any equitable claim to, interest in, or direct or indirect contri­bution made to the acquisition of such marital property by the party not having title, including joint efforts or expenditures and contributions and services as a spouse, parent, wage earner and homemaker, and to the career or career potential of the other party [and] * * * (9) the impossibility or difficulty of evaluating any component asset or any interest in a business, corporation or profession” (Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B] [d] [6], [9] [emphasis added]).