29 Zoning 29 Zoning
[…] Section 89.020 provides: “For the pur­pose of promoting health, safety, morals or the general welfare of the community, the legislative body of all cities, towns, and vil­lages is hereby empowered to regulate and restrict the height, number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of yards, courts, and other open spac­es, the density of population, the preserva­tion of features of historical significance, and the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes.” Section 89.040 provides: “Such regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehen­sive plan and designed to lessen congestion in the streets; to secure safety from fire, panic and other dangers; to promote health and the general welfare; to provide ade­quate light and air; to prevent the over­crowding of land; to avoid undue concen­tration of population; to preserve features of historical significance; to facilitate the adequate provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, and other public requirements. Such regulations shall be made with reasonable considera­tion, among other things, to the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses, and with a view to conserving the values of buildings and en­couraging the most appropriate use of land throughout such municipality.” (Italics added.)

    Relators say that “Neither Sections 89.­020 or 89.040 nor any other provision of Chapter 89 mentions or gives a city the au­thority to regulate architectural design and appearance.