29 Zoning 29 Zoning
[…] See gener­ally Mandelker, “Delegation of Power and Function In Zoning Administration,” 1963 Wash. U.L.Q. 60, 68-71. This view has long since been repudiated by most juris­dictions, and it is contrary to the express language of § 89.090, RSMo 1978, which grants the Board the “power to vary or modify the application of any of the regula­tions or provisions of such ordinance relat­ing to the use, construction or alteration of buildings or structures, or the use of land” (emphasis added). We, therefore, hold that under the proper circumstances an appli­cant may obtain a use variance.

    Section 89.090, RSMo 1978 delegates to the Board of Adjustment the power to grant a variance when the applicant estab­lishes “practical difficulties or unnecessary hardship in the way of carrying out the strict letter of such ordinance ... so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be ob­served, public safety and welfare secured and substantial justice done.” Missouri lifted this language out of the 1920 amend­ment to the General City Law of New York, which provided: