29 Zoning 29 Zoning
[…] Two weeks after Temple Israel bought the land, residents petitioned to change the zoning. Before Temple Israel began construction, the City changed the zoning to exclude churches and schools. It also established a complex and burdensome procedure to seek an exception allowing church or school use, and made the exception discretionary rather than mandatory. The Missouri Supreme Court ruled that municipalities had no authority to regulate the placement of churches or schools. Under the state’s Zoning Enabling Act, Section 89.020 allowed them to regulate “the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence and other purposes.”