29 Zoning 29 Zoning
[…] (§§ 89.020, 89.040, RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S.) It is further con­tended by relators that Ordinances 131 and 281 are invalid and unconstitutional as be­ing an unreasonable and arbitrary exer­cise of the police power (as based entirely on aesthetic values); and that the same are invalid as an unlawful delegation of legislative powers (to the Architectural Board).

    Section 89.020 provides: “For the pur­pose of promoting health, safety, morals or the general welfare of the community, the legislative body of all cities, towns, and vil­lages is hereby empowered to regulate and restrict the height, number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of yards, courts, and other open spac­es, the density of population, the preserva­tion of features of historical significance, and the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes.” Section 89.040 provides: “Such regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehen­sive plan and designed to lessen congestion in the streets; to secure safety from fire, panic and other dangers; to promote health and the general welfare; to provide ade­quate light and air; to prevent the