24 Recording Acts 24 Recording Acts
[…] The earliest version of section 695.11 dates back to 1885. Examination of the lan­guage of the 1906, 1920, and 1935 itera­tions of section 695.11, make clear that this statute was intended to provide a mecha­nism for determining the time at which an instrument was deemed to be recorded. Nothing in the case law suggests that sec­tion 695.11 modifies section 695.01.2

As a result of the 1967 amend­ment, section 695.11 now includes the fol­lowing language: “The sequence of such official numbers shall determine the pri­ority of recordation. An instrument bear­ing the lower number in the then-current series of numbers shall have priority over any instrument bearing a higher number in the same series.” (Emphasis added). Wachovia contends that the inclu­sion of this language converted Florida from a “notice” state to a “race notice” state. We disagree.