12 Gifts 12 Gifts
[…] We conclude that the court’s characterization of the disputed gift as an engagement ring is supported by substantial evidence and is not clearly erroneous.

    Legal ownership of the gift of an engagement ring when marriage plans are called off is an issue of first impression in Montana. In 1963, the Legislature barred access to the courts for actions arising from breach of the promise to marry. Sec. 2, Chap. 200, L. 1963. The District Court determined that this action brought to recover an antenuptial gift is maintainable, notwithstanding § 27-1-602, MCA, which states:

    All causes of action for breach of contract to marry are hereby abolished. However, where a plaintiff has suffered actual damage due to fraud or deceit or a defendant has been unjustly enriched, the plaintiff may maintain an action for fraud or deceit or unjust enrichment and recover therein only the actual damage proved or for the benefit wrongfully obtained or restitution of property wrongfully withheld where such action otherwise is maintainable under existing law.

    According to the District Court’s analysis, the statute goes no further than to bar actions for general damages sustained by the loss of marriage such as humiliation, lost opportunities, emotional suffering and other non-specific consequences of the breach.