26 Takings 26 Takings
[…] The general approach is to allow compensation for the effect of the severance on the land retained by the condemnee. Imagine O owns Blackacre and Whiteacre as one parcel with a combined value of $100,000. If Blackacre is taken for a fair market value of $50,000, and the severance leaves Whiteacre worth only $40,000, O is entitled to compensation for the lost $10,000. Note, however, that if O owned only Whiteacre, and its value was reduced by $10,000 due to the next-door condemnation of Blackacre, O would receive nothing. 13-79F POWELL ON REAL PROPERTY § 79F.04. 

What if a partial taking enhances the value of the remainder? See, e.g., 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 30/10-5-55 (“In assessing damages or compensation for any taking or property acquisition under this Act, due consideration shall be given to any special benefit that will result to the property owner from any public improvement to be erected on the property.”); Illinois State Toll Highway Auth. v. Am. Nat. Bank & Trust Co. of Chicago, 642 N.E.2d 1249, 1255 (Ill. 1994) (“[S]pecial benefits are any benefits to the property that enhance its market value and are not conjectural or speculative.”).