26 Takings 26 Takings
[…] San Diego Gas & Elec. Co., supra, at 652 (dissenting opinion). The many statutes on the books, both state and federal, that provide for the use of eminent domain to impose servitudes on private scenic lands preventing developmental uses, or to acquire such lands altogether, suggest the practical equiva­lence in this setting of negative regulation and appropriation. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 410ff-1(a) (authorizing acquisition of “lands, waters, or interests [within Channel Islands National Park] (including but not limited to scenic easements)”); § 460aa-2(a) (authorizing acquisition of “any lands, or lesser interests therein, including mineral interests and scenic easements” within Sawtooth National Recreation Area); §§ 3921-3923 (authorizing acquisition of wetlands); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-38 (1990) (authorizing acquisition of, inter alia, “'scenic easements’” within the North Carolina natural and scenic rivers system); Tenn.