26 Takings 26 Takings
[…] Apartment building rooftops are not exempted. See § 62 (landlords must place parapet walls and guardrails on their roofs “three feet six inches or more in height above the level of such area”).

8

Indeed, appellant’s counsel made precisely this claim at oral argument. Urging the rule which the Court now adopts, appellant’s counsel suggested that a taking would result even if appellant owned the cable.