26 Takings 26 Takings
[…] (“[T]he law of takings with regard to intellectual property can only be characterized as a muddle within the muddle.”). 

Should intellectual property receive takings protection? On the one hand, the underlying statutes give them the attributes of property. 35 U.S.C. § 261 (“Subject to the provisions of this title, patents shall have the attributes of personal property.”). On the other, IP rights lack many of the traditional attributes of property. Not only are they intangible, but they constitute a government delegation to private parties of regulatory power over the actions of others.