26 Takings 26 Takings
[…] Suppose further that the transit station leads to a doubling in the property values of the surrounding land. On these facts, Alice receives the pre-project value of her land. Bob receives nothing (assuming the appreciation of his retained half matches the pre-project value of the condemned portion); and Charles receives a windfall. Is there any way to avoid these difficulties? 

Holders of future interests are also entitled to compensation. See generally 2-5 NICHOLS ON EMINENT DOMAIN § 5.02; see, e.g., Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1265.420 (“Where property acquired for public use is subject to a life tenancy, upon petition of the life tenant or any other person having an interest in the property, the court may order any of the following: (a) An apportionment and distribution of the award based on the value of the interest of life tenant and remainderman; (b) The compensation to be used to purchase comparable property to be held subject to the life tenancy; (c) The compensation to be held in trust and invested and the income (and, to the extent the instrument that created the life tenancy permits, principal) to be distributed to the life tenant for the remainder of the tenancy; (d) Such other arrangement as will be equitable under the circumstances.”). 

26.5 E. Physical Occupations 26.5 E. Physical Occupations

26.5.1 Loretto v. Teleprompter Manhattan CATV Corp. 26.5.1 Loretto v. Teleprompter Manhattan CATV Corp.

No. 81-244.

LORETTO v. TELEPROMPTER MANHATTAN CATV CORP. et al.

Decided June 30, 1982

Argued March 30, 1982