26 Takings 26 Takings
[…] Second, eminent domain is a forced transaction. The landowner may experience the transaction as a violation of personal autonomy. Third, to the extent the project produces a surplus, the displaced landowner does not get a share. In other words, suppose five lots are each individually worth $10,000, but they can be assembled into a park that confers $100,000 of benefits on the surrounding area. The owners of the condemned lots do not share in the surplus, they still receive only $10,000. See, e.g., 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 30/10-5-60 (“In the condemnation of property for a public improvement, there shall be excluded from the fair cash market value of the property any appreciation in value proximately caused by the improvement and any depreciation in value proximately caused by the improvement”). 

What happens when only part of a parcel is taken? The general approach is to allow compensation for the effect of the severance on the land retained by the condemnee.