26 Takings 26 Takings
[…] The decision rested on two premises that until today were unassailable—that the State has the power to prevent any use of property it finds to be harmful to its citizens, and that a state statute is entitled to a pre­sumption of constitutionality.

The Beachfront Management Act includes a finding by the South Carolina General Assembly that the beach/dune sys­tem serves the purpose of “protect[ing] life and property by serving as a storm barrier which dissipates wave energy and contributes to shoreline stability in an economical and ef­fective manner.” S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-250(l)(a) (Supp. 1990). The General Assembly also found that “development unwisely has been sited too close to the [beach/dune] system. This type of development has jeopardized the stability of the beach/dune system, accelerated erosion, and endangered adjacent property.” § 48-39-250(4); see also § 48-39-250(6) (discussing the need to “afford the beach/dune system space to accrete and erode”).