26 Takings 26 Takings
[…] The complaint details: “(i) the complainant’s authority in the premises, (ii) the purpose for which the property is sought to be taken or damaged, (iii) a description of the property, and (iv) the names of all persons interested in the property as owners or otherwise, as appearing of record, if known.” 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 30/10-5-10. Either the condemning authority or the property owner may request a jury trial. Expedited procedures (called a “quick take” procedure) are also available upon motion. Id. § 30/20-5-5. 

26.4 D. Just Compensation 26.4 D. Just Compensation

What is just compensation? The standard approach is fair market value. See, e.g., 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 30/10-5-60 (“[T]he fair cash market value of property in a proceeding in eminent domain shall be the amount of money that a purchaser, willing, but not obligated, to buy the property, would pay to an owner willing, but not obliged, to sell in a voluntary sale.”). This amount may include costs directly attributable to the condemnation. See id. § 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 30/10-5-62 (providing for compensation of reasonable relocation costs).